Program

08:30am Welcome Message from the Chairs
08:45am Keynote Talk: Generative Adversarial Networks Dr. Ian Goodfellow
(Google Brain)
09:30am Keynote Talk: RGB+: Using Near-Infrared (NIR) to improve Computational Photography Applications Prof. Sabine Suesstrunk
(EPFL, Switzerland)
10:15am Coffee Break  

Session 1: Advances in Generative Adversarial Networks and Image Enhancement

10:45am Generating Visible Spectrum Images from Thermal Infrared Amanda Berg, Jorgen Ahlberg, Michael Felsberg
11:00am IR2VI: Enhanced Night Environmental Perception by Unsupervised Thermal Image Translation Shuo Liu, Vijay John, Erik Blasch, Zheng Liu, Ying Huang
11:15am Path Orthogonal Matching Pursuit for Sparse Reconstruction and Denoising of SWIR Maritime Imagery Timothy Doster, Tegan Emerson, Colin Olson
11:30am Deep Learning based Single Image Dehazing Patricia L. Suarez, Angel D. Sappa, Boris X. Vintimilla, Riad I. Hammoud
11:45am Generative adversarial networks for depth map estimation from RGB video Kin Gwn Lore, Kishore Reddy, Michael Giering, Edgar A. Bernal
12:00pm Lunch  
13:30pm Keynote Talk: Hyperspectral Imaging Remote Sensing: Progress and Challenges Dr. Dimitris Manolakis
(MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA)

Session 2: Advances in Detection/Tracking and Recognition in Infrared

14:15pm Parallax Free Colour and Infrared Image Co-Registration with Application to Fused Illumination Invariant Adaptive Background Modelling Michael Loveday and Toby P. Breckon
14:30pm Integrated Learning and Feature Selection Anthony Ortiz, Alonso Granados, Olac Fuentes, Christopher Kiekintveld, Dalton Rosario and Zachary Bell
14:45pm A comprehensive solution for deep-learning based cargo inspection to discriminate goods in containers Jiahang Che, Yuxiang Xing, Li Zhang
15:00pm Cross-Domain Hallucination Network for Fine-Grained Vehicle Recognition Jin-Fu Lin, Yen-Liang Lin, Erh-Kan King, Hung-Ting Su, Winston H. Hsu
15:15pm Deep Convolutional Neural Networks with Integrated Quadratic Correlation Filters for Automatic Target Recognition Brian Millikan, Hassan Foroosh, Qiyu Sun
15:30pm An Online and Flexible Multi-Object Tracking Framework using Long Short-Term Memory Xingyu Wan, Jinjun Wang, Sanping Zhou
15:45pm Coffee Break  

Session 3: Synthetic-Aperture-Radar and Long-Wave Infrared Data Exploitation

16:15pm Polarimetric Synthetic-Aperture-Radar Change-Type Classification with a Hyperparameter-Free Open-Set Classifier Mark W. Koch, R. Derek West, Robert Riley, Tu-Thach Quach
16:30pm POL-LWIR Vehicle Detection: Convolutional Neural Networks Meet Polarised Infrared sensors Marcel Sheeny, Andrew Wallace, Mehryar Emambakhsh, Sen Wang, Barry Connor

Closing Session

16:45pm Closing Remarks  
17:00pm End of Workshop