Program

08:50am Welcome message from the chairs Dr. Riad I. Hammoud (BAE Systems)
09:00am Keynote Talk: Practical Deep Learning Dr. Leo Tam
(NVIDIA Corporation)
09:45am Keynote Talk: The Hype, Hope and Promise of Learning Machines Dr. Kevin Priddy
(US Air Force Research Lab)
10:30am Coffee Break  

Session 1 (10:45 - 12:00)

10:45am Infrared Variation Optimized Deep Convolutional Neural Network for Robust Automatic Ground Target Recognition Sungho Kim, Woo-jin Song, So-hyun Kim
11:00am RGB-D Scene Labeling with Multimodal Recurrent Neural Networks Heng Fan, Xue Mei, Danil Prokhorov, Haibin Ling
11:15am Infrared Image Colorization based on a Triplet DCGAN Architecture Patricia Suarez, Angel Sappa, Boris Vintimilla
11:30am An Algorithm for Parallel Reconstruction of Jointly Sparse Tensors with Applications to Hyperspectral Imaging Edgar Bernal, Qun Li
11:45am Deep Heterogeneous Face Recognition Networks based on Cross-modal Distillation and an Equitable Distance Metric Christopher Reale, Hyungtae Lee, Heesung Kwon
12:00pm Lunch  

Session 2 (13:30 - 15:15)

13:30pm Aerial Vehicle Tracking by Adaptive Fusion of Hyperspectral Likelihood Maps Burak Uzkent, Aneesh Rangnekar, Matthew Hoffman
13:45pm Fully Convolutional Region Proposal Networks for Multispectral Person Detection Michael Teutsch, Michael Adam, Heiko Neumann
14:00pm A Logarithmic X-ray Imaging Model for Baggage Inspection: Simulation and Object Detection Domingo Mery, Aggelos K. Katsaggelos
14:15pm A Fast Approximate Spectral Unmixing Algorithm based on Segmentation Jing Ke, Yi Guo, Arcot Sowmya
14:30pm The First Automatic Method for Mapping the Pothole in Seagrass Maryam Rahnemoonfar, Masoud Yari, Abdullah Rahman, Richard Kline
14:45pm Face Presentation Attack with Latex Masks in Multispectral Videos Akshay Agarwal, Daksha Yadav, Naman Kohli, Richa Singh, Mayank Vatsa, Afzel Noore
15:00pm Privacy-preserving Understanding of Human Body Orientation for Smart Meetings Indrani Bhattacharya, Richard Radke
15:15pm Coffee Break  
15:45pm Keynote Talk: Towards Ultimate Plenoptic Imaging Prof. Jingyi Yu
(Univ. of Delaware)

Session 3 (16:30 - 17:15)

16:30pm Selecting an Optimized COTS Filter Set for Multispectral Plenoptic Sensing Timothy Doster
16:45pm A Comparison of Statistical and Kernel-Based Anomaly Detection Algorithms for Hyperspectral Imagery Colin Olson, Timothy Doster
17:00pm Learning Spatiotemporal Features for Infrared Action Recognition with 3D Convolutional Neural Networks Zhuolin Jiang, Viktor Rozgic, Sancar Adali

Closing Session (17:15 - 17:30)

17:15pm Best Paper Award announcement (HW prize from NVIDIA)  
17:20pm Closing Remarks